Home Elevator Cost 2025: What Drives the Price, and by How Much

Home Elevator Cost 2025: What Drives the Price, and by How Much

September 24, 2026

On this page (16 sections)
    Cost guide · 2025 edition · the layers between a factory price and an installed price

    A home elevator cost is not one number. It is a published equipment price with seven more layers stacked on top of it, and only the first layer is ever printed on a website.

    Our own product pages publish equipment bands from USD 4,000–10,000 per set for a hydraulic home elevator or a PLC cargo lift, up to USD 20,000–30,000 per set for the 500–5,000 kg screw-driven range (read 24 September 2026). Installed prices published for the same category start at about $15,000 and run past $100,000. Both figures are honest; they measure different things.

    That gap is this page's subject. Of the results ranking on 24 September 2026, the two long articles we could open in full run 2,901 and 3,178 words and publish one installed range for one market. Neither shows an equipment band, or a way to compare two quotations written on different assumptions. This guide names the seven layers between a factory price and a finished installation, then gives you a checklist and a three-question filter to apply to any quotation.

    01 · What a home elevator cost is actually measuring

    Every cost figure answers one of four questions, and most confusion comes from mixing them. What does the equipment cost ex works? What does it cost delivered to your port, installed and commissioned in your building, or owned over fifteen years? A dealer quoting USD 8,000 and a forum quoting $60,000 are both usually quoting correctly — one per set, the other per installation in a market where labour, permits and civil work are expensive.

    A quotation is therefore only comparable to another when both carry the same scope. A figure without a scope label is not a price; it is the start of a conversation. Four checkable numbers frame the discussion.

    4000
    USD · lowest published equipment band, per set
    The single-phase hydraulic home elevator and the 1–2 ton PLC hydraulic cargo lift are both published at USD 4,000–10,000 per set on our product pages, minimum order quantity 1 set.
    15000
    USD · lowest installed figure we could verify in search results
    Stiltz publishes a 2026 installed range starting at $15,000; Oakley Home Access starts at $20,000; Lifeway Mobility says prices start around $35,000. All three are installed prices in a single market.
    45
    working days · published lead time on half our range
    Three of the six models we checked publish 45 working days, the other three publish 20 working days. Lead time is a cost item when a project is waiting on it.
    0
    m · pit depth published on the pitless hydraulic model
    The five-stop pitless hydraulic home elevator publishes 0 m of pit and a 3 m overhead clearance, which is what removes the excavation line from the budget.

    Two of those numbers are equipment figures and two are market figures. The difference is not a hidden margin: it is packing, freight, duty, civil work, installation, commissioning and aftercare. On a retrofit those layers can exceed the equipment band; on a new-build shaft with good access they can fall below it.

    Why we publish a band rather than one price

    A per-set band reflects specification, not haggling. Load, travel, stops, door type, cabin material and control move the number, so a 200 kg platform lift and a five-stop cabin lift are different machines sharing a category name. The band is the honest unit; a single number is what somebody derived from a band after assuming a specification.

    02 · The eight layers between a factory price and an installed price

    This is the part of the calculation a buyer cannot see on a product page and a dealer cannot quote without a survey. Work down the list once and you will know which lines belong in your budget, which belong to the builder, and which a supplier can fix in advance.

    Layer 1 · Equipment, ex works

    The published band: USD 4,000–10,000 for the hydraulic home elevator and the PLC cargo lift, USD 10,000–20,000 for geared traction and the 200 kg platform lift, USD 20,000–30,000 for the screw-driven range. It covers the car, drive, controller, door operator and the standard safety items — the traction model publishes an emergency stop button, safety sensors and door interlocks.

    Layer 2 · Packing

    Published as an export non-fumigation wood box. Not a rounding error: a case built for a 14.5 m machine is a project of its own, and "non-fumigation" matters where untreated timber is rejected.

    Layer 3 · Inland haul and terminal handling

    Factory to port, plus lift-on and lift-off charges, quoted per container. The answer depends on case count and whether the shaft sections fit a 20 ft or 40 ft box.

    Layer 4 · Freight and insurance

    Ocean or air, plus marine insurance on the equipment value. Our models publish 20 or 45 working day lead times, so an airfreight decision is usually driven by a deadline rather than by the equipment line.

    Layer 5 · Duty, tax and customs clearance

    Set by the destination country and the tariff code, not by the supplier. It is the layer most often missing when an overseas band is compared with a local installed quote, and the reason a landed-cost calculation belongs in the budget.

    Layer 6 · Civil work

    Pit excavation, shaft structure, landing openings, floor build-up and the supply run. This is where specification becomes money: the pitless hydraulic model publishes 0 m of pit and the compact screw drive 150–200 mm. Choosing the model first is what caps this layer.

    Layer 7 · Installation, commissioning and handover

    Site labour, alignment, testing, load test and the walkthrough. No manufacturer page publishes this as a price, ours included, because it depends on access, working hours and site rules. It belongs in every quotation as a named line with its assumptions.

    Layer 8 · Aftercare

    Warranty, maintenance, spares and the cost of being without the lift. Published terms differ by model — 12 months on the cargo lift, one year on geared traction, two years on parts and one year on labour for the 200 kg platform lift — so this line is comparable once it is written down.

    Layers 1 and 2 are fixed by the supplier; 3 to 5 depend on the route; 6 to 8 depend on the building and who does the work. When two quotes for the same shaft differ by 30%, the difference is almost always in layers 6 to 8.

    03 · Published equipment bands, drive by drive

    Our published bands are below as they appear on the product pages, with the specification each one carries. Read them as the bottom of a cost stack: nothing here includes freight, duty, civil work or installation, and none of the six models is sold as a kit.

    Hydraulic home elevator · published bandUSD 4,000–10,000 / set
    Single-phase 220 V, 0 m pit, 3 m overhead clearance, up to 14.5 m travel, 5 stops, microprocessor control. Half the band, on the same page.
    Geared traction · published bandUSD 10,000–20,000 / set
    500–1000 kg, 0.6–1 m/s, travel up to 50 ft, indoor or outdoor, microprocessor control, CE and ISO published, one year warranty.
    200 kg platform lift · published bandUSD 10,000–20,000 / set
    110 V 15 A, up to 12 ft travel, automatic or manual door, battery backup and remote control published as options, ASME A18.1 with CSA B44.1 and ETL.
    Screw-driven 500–5000 kg · published bandUSD 20,000–30,000 / set
    0.15 m/s, up to 15 m travel, centre or side opening, low maintenance, AC or DC supply, ISO 9001 published. The widest load range on the shortest travel.
    Published bands and terms, read from our product pages on 24 September 2026. Prices are per set, ex works, and exclude freight, duty, civil work and installation.
    Published itemHydraulic home elevatorPitless hydraulic, 5 stopsGeared tractionScrew-driven200 kg platform lift
    Price band per setUSD 4,000–10,000USD 4,000–10,000USD 10,000–20,000USD 20,000–30,000USD 10,000–20,000
    LoadNot publishedNot published500–1000 kg500–5000 kg200 kg
    TravelUp to 14.5 m14.5 m, 5 stopsUp to 50 ftUp to 15 mUp to 12 ft
    Pit0 m0 mNot publishedNot published on this modelNot published
    Overhead clearance3 mNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot published
    Power supply220 V, 50 Hz, single phaseSingle phase AC, 4.7 kW220 V, 50 Hz, single phaseAC or DC110 V, 15 A, 60 Hz
    ControlMicroprocessorMicroprocessorMicroprocessor-basedNot publishedKeyed call/send stations
    WarrantyNot publishedNot published1 yearNot published2 years parts, 1 year labour
    Certification publishedNot publishedNot publishedCE, ISOISO 9001ASME A18.1, CSA B44.1, ETL
    Lead time45 working days45 working days45 working days45 days20 working days
    Minimum order1 set1 set1 set1 set1 set
    Payment publishedT/T, L/CT/T, L/CT/T, L/CT/T or L/C at sightT/T, L/C

    Three patterns matter. The two cheapest bands are the two hydraulic machines and both publish 0 m of pit — the drive that looks old-fashioned removes the most expensive civil line. The screw-driven band costs roughly three times the hydraulic band while carrying the widest load range on the shortest travel. And "not published" is deliberate: we publish what the factory controls and leave what your building decides to be measured.

    04 · Why published installed prices differ by a factor of five

    Search results for this topic mix four different products into one sentence and then average them. The results we reviewed on 24 September 2026 published installed ranges of $15,000–$50,000 (Stiltz, 10 February 2026), $20,000–$60,000 for a small home elevator (Oakley Home Access, 8 April 2026), $35,000–$80,000+ (Lifeway Mobility), $35,000–$100,000+ installed (Pneumatic Vacuum Elevators, 8 April 2026) and $21,000–$25,000 for a basic two-stop machine (nwlifts). Google's shopping panel that day listed eight cards between $5,973 and $53,000.

    What a published installed price usually includes

    • Equipment: a machine from one drive family, often the family the publisher manufactures.
    • Delivery inside one country: freight, duty and clearance assumed for that market only.
    • Installation labour: priced at local rates, with a crew that may also be doing the civil work.
    • Standard civil assumptions: a prepared opening, an existing or easily built shaft, and access for a truck and a crane.
    • Commissioning and handover: testing, certification paperwork and a homeowner walkthrough.
    • Sometimes aftercare: a first service visit or a one-year agreement, and sometimes nothing.

    What our published band includes

    • Equipment: the car, drive, controller, door operator and the standard safety items published on that model.
    • Packing: export non-fumigation wood box, stated on the page.
    • Nothing else. No freight, no duty, no civil work, no site labour, no commissioning.
    • Terms you can plan with: minimum order 1 set, 20 or 45 working days, T/T or L/C, supply ability of 5 to 20 sets a month depending on the model.
    • Specification you can price against: pit, overhead clearance, supply voltage, control type and safety items, published per model.
    • Deliberate gaps: anything that depends on your building is marked "not published" rather than averaged.

    Side by side, the spread stops being mysterious. A $15,000 installed figure is a machine plus a short local delivery and a day of labour where the shaft already exists. A $100,000 figure is a machine plus engineering, a new shaft, a crane, permits and a crew for a week. The equipment may be closer in price than either publisher implies; the stack underneath is what changes.

    The one number that does move with the market

    Labour does, and legitimately so: site work is priced where the site is, and no factory band can absorb it. Hence the instruction this page keeps returning to — price the layers separately, in your market, on your building. A landed equipment cost can be put in writing by a supplier; a finished installation cost only a survey can produce.

    05 · What inside the specification moves the number

    Once the drive family is fixed, six specification items decide where inside the published band a quotation lands. They are not equally powerful: travel, load and pit change the machine, while door type, cabin material and control change the price without changing the building. Quote in this order — structure first, finish last — and two bidders disagree far less.

    Travel and stopsthe largest single driver
    Traction is published up to 30 m of travel, the pitless hydraulic to 14.5 m across five stops, the screw-driven range to 15 m, the platform lift to 12 ft. Every extra stop adds a landing door, a call station, a sensor and cabling — and labour at each level.
    Load500 to 5000 kg on one drive family
    The screw-driven range publishes 500 kg to 5000 kg inside one family and one band. Load changes drive rating, cabin structure and guide rails, and can change the safety gear class — check which certification line covers the load you need.
    Pit and overhead clearancethe driver that reaches the building
    A model publishing 0 m of pit changes your civil budget; excavating into a finished floor changes it twice — once to dig, once to make good. Our pitless hydraulic model publishes 0 m with 3 m overhead clearance on a single-phase supply.
    Door type and openingrecurring cost, easy to miss
    Automatic doors come as standard on the hydraulic home elevator and the five-stop pitless model; the platform lift publishes automatic or manual options, and the screw-driven range centre or side opening. A manual door saves cost and costs the user convenience every day.
    Cabin material and finishvisible, negotiable, last
    The pitless hydraulic model publishes 304 stainless steel or aluminium alloy cabins. Settle finish after travel, load and pit: it is the only one of the six that can be changed later without touching the building.
    Control and power supplya constraint as well as a cost
    Microprocessor control is published across the hydraulic and traction models; the cargo lift publishes PLC control on three-phase 380 V, while home models publish single-phase 220 V or 110 V 15 A. If the building has one supply and the machine wants another, that conversion is in the budget.

    Two items behave differently. Pit and supply are building facts: you either have them or you buy them, and buying them is a civil or electrical project rather than an equipment upgrade. Travel and load are specification facts: they change the machine, the band and sometimes the code. Ask every quotation to state all six, including the ones it did not charge for.

    Where a specification quietly doubles

    The usual surprise is not an expensive option; it is a change of family halfway through. A buyer starts with a 14.5 m hydraulic to avoid excavation, adds two stops and a second entrance, and needs a heavier structure and a wider shaft than the design allowed. The band moves by a few thousand; the civil work moves by an order of magnitude. Freeze the specification before the shaft is drawn.

    06 · Site conditions: the layer buyers forget to price

    Civil work is rarely quoted with the lift and almost never compared like-for-like. Two bidders can quote the same machine and differ by 30% because one assumed a finished opening and a crane, the other a hole in the floor and components carried up a stairwell. Write the site assumptions into the quotation instead of arguing about them later.

    What the building has to provide

    • A vertical path: an existing shaft, a new structural shaft, or a self-supporting enclosure for a compact model.
    • Pit or no pit: the pitless hydraulic model publishes 0 m; the compact screw range publishes 150–200 mm; a conventional hydraulic is usually published with a deeper pit.
    • Overhead clearance: our single-phase hydraulic model publishes 3 m. If the ceiling of the top landing has less, the model changes.
    • A supply: single-phase 220 V covers most of our home range; the cargo lift publishes three-phase 380 V; the platform lift publishes 110 V 15 A.
    • Access: the route the largest component takes into the building, which decides whether a crane, a gantry or a lift-shaft hoist is needed.
    • Landing finishes: openings cut, lintels, thresholds, and the making good after the door frames are set.

    How each condition becomes money

    • Pit: excavation, waterproofing, drainage, a sump and a deeper shaft — the single most expensive line a specification can add.
    • Overhead: raising a roof or lowering a landing, plus the structural review that proves it.
    • Shaft: masonry or steel, fire strategy, ventilation, and the door surrounds on every landing.
    • Supply: a dedicated circuit, protection, cabling and, on a three-phase machine in a single-phase house, an upgrade.
    • Access: crane hire, permits, road closure, or the extra labour days of carrying components by hand.
    • Making good: plaster, flooring and decoration around every landing, which is easy to forget and impossible to avoid.

    None of that argues against a lift; it argues for surveying before comparing. Two questions settle most of it in ten minutes: how much space is below the lowest landing, and how much clear height above the highest. Model choice absorbs the answers — that is what a pitless hydraulic and a shallow-pit screw drive are for — but only if they arrive before the model is fixed.

    The line to ask for in writing

    "Installation and civil work by others" is not a scope, it is an admission that nobody priced the layer. Ask each bidder to list what they assume the site provides — shaft, pit, overhead, supply, access, making good — and the price adjustment if an assumption is wrong. If no document can be produced, treat that layer as unspecified rather than free.

    07 · What changed in 2025 costs, and what did not

    Four movements are visible in the material published for this topic, and only one is about the equipment. Together they explain why headline ranges keep widening while the machines themselves are not getting more expensive.

    01

    Published ranges are dated, and they are dated 2026

    Of the results we read on 24 September 2026, the ones carrying a visible date were updated on 10 February and 8 April 2026 and quote 2026 figures. Price pages are refreshed annually while the equipment changes more slowly. Treat an undated range as a 2024 number.

    02

    Retail price cards now sit above the articles

    The results page carries a shopping panel with eight cards between $5,973 and $53,000, mostly retail and mobility-equipment sellers. Those listings are equipment-only and sit beside full-installation articles. The comparison is not wrong, it is incomplete — and it pulls buyers toward an equipment-only frame of mind.

    03

    Retrofit specifications are the growth area

    The models carrying the retrofit story are the ones with the lowest ground-floor impact: 0 m of pit on the pitless five-stop hydraulic, 150–200 mm on the compact screw drive, and a 3 m overhead clearance on the single-phase hydraulic. In an established house, the pit decides whether the project proceeds.

    04

    Certification has become a line item, not a footnote

    Certification differs by market and product: CE and ISO on the geared traction model, ISO 9001 on the screw-driven range, ASME A18.1 with CSA B44.1 and ETL on the 200 kg platform lift. Buyers now compare those strings before prices, because the standard decides what may legally be installed.

    What did not change is the arithmetic underneath: equipment, packing, freight, duty, civil work, installation, commissioning, aftercare. A 2026 range is not wider because 2026 is expensive; it is wider because buyers now compare a machine in a box with a finished installation in a house.

    08 · Answer three questions, get a starting band

    The filter uses only figures published on our own product pages — travel, pit and load. It does not produce a price; it produces the family to price first, which has to be decided before the civil work is designed.

    Three questions · one starting point
    Answer all three and the tool names the drive family to price first, with the published figures it is based on. Nothing is stored and nothing is sent.
    1 · How far does the lift travel?
    2 · What has to be lifted?
    3 · What does the floor allow?
    Answer the three questions to see a starting point
    The filter has no opinion until all three inputs are set; the numbers behind it are the travel, pit and load figures published on our own product pages.

    Treat the answer as a scoping tool, not a budget. "Start with the pitless hydraulic" tells you which civil questions to ask; it does not price the installation in your market. The next section turns that decision into a document you can send to two or three bidders.

    09 · The quotation checklist: eleven lines that must be answered

    A quotation that answers all eleven items can be compared with another. One that answers eight cannot, and the missing lines are usually the expensive ones.

    0 of 11 items ready

    Three lines are worth pushing hardest. The price basis decides whether you compare two machines or two projects. The pit and overhead figures decide whether your civil budget is still valid. The certification line decides whether the machine can be installed at all — and it is the item most often left as a badge rather than a document, so ask for the specific document behind the claim.

    10 · Lead time, order quantity and payment: the terms that change the landed cost

    Commercial terms are part of the cost, not a formality around it. A machine at USD 4,000 with 45 working days and a machine at USD 4,300 with 20 are different purchases when a project is waiting, storage is expensive, or a currency is moving. Our pages publish the terms per model, which makes them comparable rather than folklore.

    Step 1 · Enquiry

    Send the eight inputs, not a request for "a price"

    Travel, stops, load, pit or no pit, overhead clearance, supply, landing door type, destination. With those eight a supplier can name the model and the band; without them, any number you receive is an assumption wearing a price tag.

    Step 2 · Survey and specification freeze

    Fix the six specification items before the shaft is drawn

    Travel, load, pit, overhead, door type and supply. This step keeps the civil budget valid, because changing the model afterwards means changing the building.

    Step 3 · Quotation and commercial terms

    Price basis, quantity, payment and currency

    Minimum order is published as 1 set across our range, so a single villa can be ordered directly. Payment is published as T/T or L/C, and L/C at sight on the screw-driven range, so the financing cost of the instrument belongs in your comparison.

    Step 4 · Production

    20 or 45 working days, depending on the model

    Our models publish 20 or 45 working days. Supply ability is published as 20 sets a month on four models and 5 or 10 sets on the others, which matters when you are fitting out several floors or several houses at once.

    Step 5 · Inspection and packing

    Packing is a published item: export non-fumigation wood box

    Ask for the packing specification in writing, including whether the case is designed for a single lift or stacking. On a five-stop machine the case can be the largest object on site before the shaft exists.

    Step 6 · Freight, duty and clearance

    The three layers no supplier can quote from the factory

    Freight is quoted per route, duty is set by the destination country, clearance depends on paperwork. Ask your forwarder to price case dimensions rather than machine weight: volume and case count drive the number more often than kilograms.

    Step 7 · Installation, handover and aftercare

    Commission, test, then write the routine down

    Installation and commissioning are site work and belong to a named party. The handover file should carry the load test, the safety list and the service interval, because warranty terms differ across our range: 12 months, one year, or two years on parts.

    Published commercial terms, read from our product pages on 24 September 2026.
    Published termHydraulic home elevatorPitless hydraulic, 5 stopsGeared tractionScrew-driven200 kg platform liftPLC cargo lift
    Minimum order1 set1 set1 set11 set1 set
    Lead time45 working days45 working days45 working days45 days20 working days20 working days
    Supply ability20 sets/month20 sets/month10 sets5 sets20 sets/month20 sets/month
    PaymentT/T, L/CT/T, L/CT/T, L/CT/T or L/C at sightT/T, L/CT/T, L/C
    PackingExport non-fumigation wood boxExport non-fumigation wood boxExport non-fumigation wood boxExport non-fumigation wood boxExport non-fumigation wood boxExport non-fumigation wood box
    Brand and originYIMEISITE, ChinaYIMEISITE, ChinaYIMEISITE, ChinaYIMEISITE, ChinaYIMEISITE, ChinaYIMEISITE, China

    Two terms deserve a second look. Lead time starts when specification and deposit are confirmed, not when you first ask — three weeks spent choosing a cabin finish are three weeks lost. And an L/C is a cost as well as a protection: bank charges, amendment fees and the time to open the credit belong in the landed-cost calculation.

    11 · Match the drive to the scenario

    The same building can be quoted three ways depending on which constraint wins: available height, available depth, or the weight that has to move. Filter the six scenarios and read the family that fits each one.

    Showing 6 of 6 scenarios

    01

    New villa, four or five stops

    Travel decides. The pitless hydraulic model is published at 14.5 m across five stops with 0 m of pit, and gearless traction is published up to 30 m where the building justifies a machine space. Price both before the shaft is drawn.

    02

    Finished house, finished floor

    With no appetite for excavation, the pitless hydraulic model publishes 0 m of pit and 3 m overhead clearance on single-phase 220 V; the compact screw drive publishes 150–200 mm. Both remove the excavation line, then overhead clearance decides.

    03

    Compact city house, two or three stops

    Footprint wins. The 200 kg platform lift publishes 12 ft of travel on 110 V 15 A with automatic or manual door — enough for a narrow stairwell where a full cabin will not fit. Confirm the platform size against the actual chair or trolley.

    04

    Office or clinic, 500–1000 kg

    The geared traction model publishes 500–1000 kg, 0.6–1 m/s, travel up to 50 ft, indoor or outdoor installation, CE and ISO, one year warranty. Speed and duty cycle matter more than finish here.

    05

    Warehouse or workshop, 1–2 tons

    The PLC cargo lift publishes 1–2 tons, 1–12 m of lift, 0.05–0.2 m/s on three-phase 380 V, with overload protection, interlock and emergency stop. Budget it as a goods machine, guarding and gates included.

    06

    Heavy duty in a low-rise building

    The screw-driven range publishes 500–5000 kg at 0.15 m/s with travel up to 15 m, centre or side opening, low maintenance and ISO 9001. Price it when a machine room is impossible and the load is industrial.

    Two scenarios are decided by the drive and four by the building. If your project matches two cards, that is information rather than ambiguity: those are the two models to price against each other, on the same drawing with the same stops.

    12 · After handover: the cost that continues

    Purchase price is the number most buyers compare, and it covers the smallest part of a fifteen-year period. The ongoing lines are few but behave differently: warranty is a term you can read before buying, maintenance a routine you can plan, and spares availability a fact you only test after something wears out.

    Warranty

    Published per model: 12 months on the PLC cargo lift, one year on geared traction, two years on parts with one year on labour for the 200 kg platform lift. Labour rate and call-out terms are not published, so ask for both in writing — a long warranty with an expensive call-out is not the same product as a short one with a local partner.

    Planned maintenance

    A routine visit checks the safety chain: door interlocks, emergency stop, alarm path, load test record and the mechanical condition of the drive. The screw-driven range publishes low maintenance, which reduces the parts side of the visit rather than the visit itself.

    Spares

    Wear items are the door operator, controller, sensors, guide shoes and hydraulic seals. We publish no spare parts list or prices, so treat availability as an open item: ask which parts are held in your region and the delivery time, before you sign.

    Energy

    Not published for any model in our range, and we will not estimate it. If running cost matters, ask each supplier for the motor rating and the expected duty cycle for your stop count. We publish a 110 V 15 A supply on the platform lift and a 4.7 kW motor on the pitless hydraulic model — those are the two starting points we have.

    Downtime

    The cost nobody budgets: a lift out of service overnight in a house where someone cannot use the stairs. It is a maintenance-quality item rather than an equipment item — ask about local response times during procurement, not during a fault.

    Published warranty · PLC cargo lift12 months
    A goods machine, usually commercial, where a service contract is planned from day one.
    Published warranty · geared traction1 year
    Published alongside CE and ISO certification and a 0.6–1 m/s speed range.
    Published warranty · 200 kg platform lift2 years parts
    Two years on parts and one year on labour, published with ASME A18.1, CSA B44.1 and ETL.

    The longest published warranty sits on the smallest machine, because wear is lower and parts are lighter. That does not make it the cheapest to own; it makes aftercare a specification item you compare line by line, like travel and load.

    What to ask about aftercare before you choose

    Three questions separate a real aftercare arrangement from a brochure promise: who attends in your city, what the response time is, and which parts are stocked locally. Ask them while you are still comparing models — the answer may eliminate a supplier, and it is cheaper to learn that now than during a breakdown.

    13 · Five assumptions that distort a home elevator budget

    These are the five most common errors we see in enquiries. Each is reasonable alone and expensive in combination, and each can be checked against a published figure rather than an opinion.

    01

    "The equipment price is the budget."

    It is layer one of eight. On a retrofit with excavation the civil work can exceed the equipment line; on a new build with a prepared shaft it can be a small fraction. Decide which project you have before setting the number.

    02

    "A lower price means a cheaper machine."

    Our own published bands span USD 4,000 to USD 30,000 per set because the machines differ, not because four of them are overpriced. A 5000 kg screw-driven machine and a 200 kg platform lift are not competing products at different prices.

    03

    "A pit is always required."

    Our pitless hydraulic five-stop model publishes 0 m of pit and the compact screw drive 150–200 mm. If a supplier says a pit is unavoidable, ask which of their published models has the shallowest requirement — a specification question, not a philosophy.

    04

    "Installation is included."

    Installation is site work and depends on access, working hours and local rules. It should be a named line with its assumptions. A quotation that omits it has not quoted a lower price; it has quoted a smaller scope.

    05

    "Certification is a formality."

    Our models publish different certification strings — CE and ISO, ISO 9001, or ASME A18.1 with CSA B44.1 and ETL — because markets differ. The standard decides whether the installation is lawful, so ask for the document, not the badge.

    All five have the same remedy: replace the assumption with a published figure and a named scope. That is what makes a budget survive contact with a builder, and what makes two quotations comparable at all.

    14 · What we do not publish, and how to close the gap

    Our product pages publish the band, load, travel, pit, supply, control, safety items, certification and commercial terms. Three things are not published, and each is closed a different way.

    The three open items, and who fills them

    Installation and civil pricing depends on your site, your labour market and who does the work — only a survey closes it. Running cost is not published for any model: ask for the motor rating and expected duty cycle for your stop count, and calculate it yourself. Spare parts and prices are not published either: ask which components are held in your region and the delivery time, and write the answer into the warranty terms. Anything stated verbally and not written down stays an open item.

    The same discipline applies to certification. We publish CE and ISO on the geared traction model, ISO 9001 on the screw-driven range, and ASME A18.1 with CSA B44.1 and ETL on the 200 kg platform lift, because those are the standards each model is built and tested against. Whether a document satisfies your local authority is a question for your installer — better asked before the order than after delivery.

    How to read a band you receive from any supplier

    Whether a band comes from us or another factory, three checks make it usable. Find the scope: which of the eight layers are inside the number. Find the specification: which travel, load, stops, pit and supply it was written for. Find the terms: lead time, minimum order, payment instrument and packing. A band that answers all three is a planning tool; one that answers none is a sales number.

    15 · Questions buyers ask before signing

    These are the questions that arrive most often once a project moves from browsing to budgeting. Each answer uses the figures published on our own pages and points at the document or measurement that closes it.

    How much does a home elevator cost, as an equipment band?

    USD 4,000–10,000 per set for the single-phase hydraulic home elevator and the PLC cargo lift, USD 10,000–20,000 for geared traction and the 200 kg platform lift, and USD 20,000–30,000 per set for the 500–5,000 kg screw-driven range. All ex works, minimum order 1 set, none including freight, duty, civil work, installation or commissioning.

    Why do published installed prices start at $15,000 and reach $100,000+?

    Because they describe different layers. The installed ranges we reviewed on 24 September 2026 started at $15,000 (Stiltz, 10 February 2026), $20,000 for a small home elevator (Oakley Home Access, 8 April 2026) and $21,000–$25,000 for a basic two-stop machine, and ran to $35,000–$80,000+ (Lifeway Mobility) and $35,000–$100,000+ (Pneumatic Vacuum Elevators, 8 April 2026). Each assumes a market, an amount of civil work and a labour rate. The two cannot be compared until both carry a scope.

    Can a home elevator be installed without a pit?

    Yes, on specific models rather than as a general promise. Our five-stop pitless hydraulic home elevator publishes 0 m of pit with a 3 m overhead clearance on a single-phase supply, and the compact screw drive publishes 150–200 mm. What the choice moves is overhead clearance and shaft footprint, so measure both before fixing the model.

    What is the difference between the equipment price and the landed cost?

    Landed cost adds packing, inland haul, freight, insurance, duty, tax and clearance to the ex works band. Packing is published as an export non-fumigation wood box and lead time as 20 or 45 working days. Freight, duty and clearance are route and country specific, so they belong with your forwarder rather than in a supplier's price list.

    How long does delivery take?

    Half the models we checked publish 45 working days and half publish 20, counted from confirmation of specification and deposit. Supply ability is published as 20 sets a month on four models and 5 or 10 on the others. Add shipping and clearance to production: only the first stage is under the factory's control.

    Does the price include installation?

    No. Installation and commissioning depend on access, working hours, lifting equipment and local labour rules. Every quotation should carry installation as a named line with its assumptions — shaft ready, opening prepared, supply available, crane on site — and state the adjustment if one is wrong.

    What warranty comes with the models, and what does it not cover?

    Published terms differ by model: 12 months on the PLC cargo lift, one year on geared traction, two years on parts with one year on labour on the 200 kg platform lift. Wear parts, call-out charges and labour rates are not published, so ask for them in writing. A warranty is only as useful as the response time behind it.

    Which drive should be priced first for a two-storey house?

    It depends on the floor and the load more than the height. With no room to excavate, start with the pitless hydraulic model at 0 m of pit or the compact screw drive at 150–200 mm. Above roughly 15 m of travel, price gearless traction first. For industrial loads, the screw-driven range covers 500–5000 kg at 0.15 m/s.

    16 · The next step: eight inputs, one comparable quotation

    Everything on this page reduces to a short handover. Send these eight items and any supplier — ours included — can name the model, the band and the terms in one pass, without a round of assumptions.

    0 of 8 inputs ready

    With those eight answers the quotation you receive can be split along the layers this page describes: equipment, packing, freight, duty, civil work, installation and aftercare. A cost becomes comparable when its scope matches the quote beside it, and becomes a budget only when the site conditions are on the page.

    For readers working through the rest of the site, the two most useful comparisons are the hydraulic-versus-traction breakdown and the home elevator type guide; the product pages carry the specification behind every band used here.

    Send the survey, get the band

    Travel, stops, load, pit, overhead, supply, door and destination — eight lines are enough for us to name the model, the band, the lead time and the terms in writing.

    Send your project details
    Budgeting a home elevator? Send travel, load, pit and supply — we confirm the model and band. Send details

    latest company news

    Mail Us

    VR Show
    VR Show WhatsApp